Privacy Policy

Coliban Water recognises the importance of protecting the personal information of our customers and other stakeholders and appreciates the trust placed in our business when you supply personal information to us. We are bound by, and committed to the establishment and maintenance of operational practices that will allow us to comply with the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) outlined in the Victorian Information Privacy Act 2000.

The IPPs form the basis of laws introduced to strengthen privacy protection for members of the public. This document explains in general terms, how we give effect to our privacy obligations in handling your personal information and in particular explains why we collect personal information and how we use and disclose it.

 

Terminology

In this statement the expressions "we", "us", and "our" are a reference to Coliban Region Water Corporation. The expression "personal information" is used in this statement to refer to information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

 

Collection of personal information

We collect personal information such as names and addresses to facilitate, in accordance with relevant legislation, the provision of retail, urban and rural water and wastewater services ("primary purpose").

 

Use and disclosure of personal information

Consistent with the primary purpose we use this information to carry out administrative services such as preparing household water accounts and providing customers with appropriate and timely information regarding our services. From time to time we may use the information to survey customers but only in relation to the services we provide and in order to determine means of service improvement

We may also use the information you provide for planning and reporting purposes, in connection with the provision of customer services. In some cases, to allow us to give effect to our statutory obligations, we may be required to disclose personal information, such as pension numbers, to the Commonwealth or State Government or their respective agencies.

We will not otherwise, without your consent, use or disclose your personal information unless it would reasonably be expected that such purpose is related to our primary function of providing water and wastewater services to your household, property, or business, or where such purpose is permitted or required by law.

Accuracy of personal information

It is important that you provide us with full and accurate information to enable us to continue to provide complete services or benefits to you. In some cases, failure to provide correct and complete information to us may result in the cessation of services being provided to you or your property
Where you become aware of any inaccuracies in our records, or your details change, we request that you notify us as soon as possible.

 

Access to personal information

You may at any time request access to the personal information that is collected or otherwise held or acquired by us in relation to you, or request a more detailed outline of our policies with respect to the management of personal information in general, by contacting us on 1300 363 200.

Alternatively, you may submit an application for access to your personal information by email or by addressing your request in writing to the Privacy Officer in accordance with the details provided below.

 

Consent to collection, use and disclosure

By agreeing to take services provided by Coliban Water for the provision of water and wastewater you will be deemed to consent to the collection, use and disclosure of any information provided in accordance with and for the purposes outlined in this privacy statement.

 

Contact us

Post
PO Box 2770
Bendigo Delivery Centre 3554

Telephone

1300 363 200

Email
privacyofficer@coliban.com.au

Fax
03 5434 1341

 

> Further information

Privacy Statement brochure (PDF 827KB)

 

 

   

 

 

 

 


Home | Privacy | Legal | Protected Disclosure | Accessibility | Site Map | Contact Us |   Copyright © Coliban Water